Privacy Policy

  • May 22, 2018

Flame Introductions Ltd is committed to protecting the rights and respecting the privacy of our users in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other privacy legislation.

This policy sets out how we will collect information about you through interaction with us via our website and during face-to-face or telephone consultations, and what we will use this data for.

Any personal information you provide about yourself to us is voluntary and will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What Personal Data We Collect

Personal Data means any information that can identify you as an individual. We need to collect personal information from you in order for you to use certain features on this website and to match you with potential matches as part of our personal introductions service.

This includes but is not limited to:
First name
Surname
Date of birth
Gender
Email address
Postal address
Telephone numbers

We may also collect data relating to your lifestyle and appearance, including your height, hobbies, interests etc, as well as your photographs of you.

We collect your details when you register your interest in becoming a member through our website, submit comments via contact forms, send an email to an email address associated with this website, or meet one of our agents for consultation prior to joining.

We also collect anonymous data, which doesn't identify you as a person, via Google Analytics. This anonymous statistical information about your use of our website helps us understand how users use our services and features, and enables us to ensure that the content we produce is well received and of interest to our readers.

 

Use Of Personal Data

We will always be transparent about how we plan to use your data so that you have the choice whether or not to give it to us.

Your personal data will be used to keep records of current members, as part of the matching process, to keep track of financial transactions, and for any other legitimate business purposes and internal analysis.

If you give us consent and have opted to receive communications, then we may use your personal information to communicate with you about our services and promotions, or send you notifications of new services that may be of interest to you.

Information, comments and photographs submitted through contact forms or sent to email addresses published on this website may be used as a testimonial. No identifying personal information, including full name or email address will ever be published as part of this content.

 

Data Security

We have a Data Protection Officer, who, along with our staff and agents are responsible for data processing, collection and handling. Personal data is only made available to key members of staff in order for them to provide our services. Our staff are all trained in data protection and work in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We make daily backups of personal data relating to our members. These backups, as well as all members' personal data, is stored securely within the United Kingdom and the data is restricted to trained staff with the correct permissions.

Personal data collected in person or over the phone by our staff will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it.

Personal data collected through our website will be stored securely on our server for a reasonable duration in order to smoothly serve content. This may be in the form of cache files, database entries or other server-side storage methods. Data submitted through contact forms will be deleted within 30 days of submission.

Our servers are protected using HTTP and SSL technology, so whilst your data is in our care we know it's as secure as it can be.

 

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your data will not be sold, traded, rented or otherwise passed on to any third-parties. However, we may disclose personal information about you to comply with applicable laws and when requested to do so by law enforcement agencies or government bodies.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer our website. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the organisation behind the purchase with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored by your browser on your device's storage. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains a unique identifier.

To deliver a better, more personalised and interactive services and content to you, we use cookies and other similar automated means. This includes persistent cookies, which stay on your device even after you have gone offline.

We use a selection of third-party tools for monitoring, ad serving and social media sharing. These services use cookies to collect information about how you use our website, such as which pages you visit. All the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve our websites, understand what interests you and measures how engaging our content is.

If you would rather block our cookies, you can change the settings of your device or browser, the "help" option in your browser should tell you how. For more information on cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Your Rights

You may ask us to make any changes that you consider necessary to ensure the information is accurate, or have your information completely removed from our records. In this instance we will follow our process when deleting your personal data. All information relating to you will be completely deleted, except when this would also delete the record of matches made for other members. However, you name will be anonymised and all sensitive information and contact details will be deleted.

You have the right to see what information we hold about you. Any data that relates to another member, such as feedback received, will be excluded from this release of data. If you want to apply to see the data we hold about you, you can contact us using our contact page or via [email protected]

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

To allow us to improve our services and to comply with changes to the law, we may occasionally need to make changes to our Privacy Policy. It is recommended that you check this policy occasionally so that you are aware of changes. The date of the last revision is visible at the top of this page.

Contact

For more information please ring, email or enquire below:

[email protected]

020 8334 7043

5 Kew Road, Richmond, Surrey
TW9 2PR